Search for a lamp:

Lamps in Cart

You have no lamps in your cart

View Cart  Clear Cart
Check Out

All prices in Canadian dollars and subject to applicable taxes.
Your transaction is secure.

New Lamps Only

All lamps sold are brand new

No refurbished products

No bare lamps/bare bulbs

Lamps sold include housing

Projector Lamps Canada Privacy Policy

 
Our Commitment To Privacy

Projectorlampscanada.ca, a division of Advanced Presentation Products Inc, ("PLC", "we", "us", "our" etc.) knows that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we responsibly use and protect the information provided to us by following the privacy principles set out in the Government of Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. This privacy policy describes our practices regarding the collection, use and sharing of your personal information. By visiting our website you consent and agree to practices set out in this policy and any dispute over privacy is subject to this policy and our Terms and Conditions, including limitations on damages, arbitration of disputes, and application of the law of the Province of Ontario. Our business changes constantly in order to respect the needs of our valued customers. As a result, this policy and the Terms and Conditions will also change, and use of information that we gather now is subject to the privacy policy in effect at the time of use. We expressly reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time with or without notice to you. Check our website frequently to see recent changes.

The Information We Collect

The information that customers provide us on this website helps us personalize and continually improve your shopping experience at PLC. PLC is the sole owner of the information collected on this website. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this policy. We collect information from our users at several different points on our website. Here are the types of information we collect:  

Registration
In order to use this website, we request certain personally identifiable information from you on the registration form. During registration you are required to give contact information (such as name, address and email address). We use this information to contact you about the services on our site in which you have expressed interest. 

Orders
If you purchase a product or service from us, we request certain personally identifiable information from you on our order form. You must provide contact information (such as name, email, and shipping address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date). We use this information for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you. IP addresses are recorded and are used to confirm origin of order in the case of a dispute or attempted fraud. We do make use of cookies, but do not use any other means to collect and store personal information.

Contests & Surveys
From time to time, we may run contests for our customers, in which case we would use your email or private messages to notify you if you are a winner. We may also run contests or promotions on our website that you can enter by filling an entry form. If you enter a contest, we will use your email address or other contact information to notify you if you are a winner. You may also have the option of providing additional survey information that is not related to awarding prizes for the contest. This information serves as a survey of our users and enables us to improve our website to better meet your preferences and to better meet your product and service needs. In our contest entry forms, you will have options on whether to receive marketing materials from us. If you do not want us to use your personal information for such purposes, you can either not participate in the contest or provide only the minimum information necessary to participate in the contest.

E-mail Communications
To help us make e-mails more useful and interesting, we often receive a confirmation when you open e-mail from PLC, if your computer supports such capabilities. We also compare our customer list to lists received from other companies in an effort to avoid sending unnecessary messages to our customers. If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, please contact feedback@projectorlampscanada.ca. 

Newsletter
If a user wishes to subscribe to our newsletter, we ask for contact information such as name and email address.

Polls 
We may from time to time poll our users on various matters of interest. If you vote in one of our polls, we will record your answer to report to you which polls you have voted for and also to avoid allowing multiple votes by one person. Some polls may make your vote publicly available by displaying your user name alongside your vote to other users of our websites. We indicate in advance what poll results are “private” and what poll results are “publicly available”. 

Testimonials 
We may collect certain personally identifiable information when you submit comments or testimonials on our website. If we choose to post your submission as a sample testimonial, and it contains any personally identifiable information, we will ask for your permission in advance. 

Statistics 
We may also use personal information and data collected through your emails and use of our website to generate statistics and aggregate reports for internal use and for sharing with our affiliates, service providers, suppliers, merchants, partners, sponsors, licensors, advertisers or other third parties with whom we have business relationships (hereinafter individually “Third Party” or collectively “Third Parties”). These statistics and aggregate reports will not contain any personally identifiable information

The Way We Use Information

We use the information you provide about yourself when placing an order only to complete that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order, for example, with shipping companies. We use the information you provide about someone else when placing an order only to ship the item to them and to confirm delivery. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order.

We use the email address you provide when you sign up for special coupons and promotions in order to send you those email communications. You may opt-out from receiving these types of email at any time, please see "Choice/Opt-out" section below. We use return email addresses to answer the email we receive. Such addresses are not shared with outside parties.

A valid email address is necessary to provide confirmation orders placed on our website and to provide details about the order after it has been placed, for example, shipping updates.
 
Agents/Service Providers
We use other Third Parties such as shipping companies to fulfill orders, and a credit card processing company to bill you for goods and services and process payments on our behalf. We may also use an email service provider to send out emails on our behalf. These Third Parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for promotional purposes. We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process service on our website. We use non-identifying and aggregate information to better design our website and to share with advertisers. For example, we may tell an advertiser that X number of individuals visited a certain area on our website but we would not disclose anything that could be used to individually identify those individuals. We do not share, sell, rent or trade the personally identifiable information provided to us with Third Parties other than as described within this privacy policy.

Promotional Offers
Sometimes we send offers to selected groups of PLC customers on behalf of other businesses. When we do this, we do not give that business your name and address. If you do not want to receive such offers, please Contact Us to remove your name from this service.  

Business Transfer
As our business develops, we may purchase or sell assets. In such transactions, customer information is generally one of the transferred assets. As such, if all or part of any of our website or our company is acquired or otherwise transferred to another entity, any personal information you have provided to us may be transferred as part of that transaction. However, we will take steps to assure that such personal information, if any, is used in a manner consistent with the privacy policy under which it was collected. 

Links
This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

Cookies
We also collect some anonymous (non-personal) information from visitors to Our websites through the use of cookies. Cookies are used on most websites. They are text files with a unique identification number that are transferred from a web site to the hard drive of your computer. Cookies are only used to identify your computer but they do not save any personal information about you such as your name or address. Most browsers can be set up to accept or reject cookies, or simply notify you each time a cookie is set by a website you visit. We currently use cookies for measuring traffic statistics on Our websites and saving your information so you do not have to re-enter it on future visits when posting comments or participating in forums. We may also use cookies to provide personalized services to you, such as customized web pages and advertisements. 

Our Commitment To Data Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card number) on our order forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personally identifiable information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.  

Choice/Opt-out

If you no longer wish to receive our special coupons and promotions emails, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each newsletter or communication or by emailing us at feedback@projectorlampscanada.ca.  If you do not want to receive terms & conditions and other legal notices from us, such as this privacy policy, these notices will still govern your use of PLC, and it is your responsibility to review them for any changes.  

Our Commitment To Children’s Privacy

At PLC, protecting the privacy of children is especially important. For that reason, we do not knowingly collect or maintain information at our website from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.  If you are under 18, you may use PLC only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.    

Customer Reviews

We post customer reviews on our website which may contain basic information, such as first name and province, as well as a photo of the product you purchased from Us. If the review contains personally identifiable information, we obtain the customer's consent via email prior to posting the review on our website.

Accessing Or Correcting Your Information

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct or update it by making the change on within your account after logging in or by emailing our Customer Support at feedback@projectorlampscanada.ca or by contacting us by telephone or postal mail at the contact information listed below. You can correct factual errors in your personally identifiable information by sending us a request that credibly shows error. To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

Updates and Changes to Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy practices, we will post those changes to this privacy policy and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we change how we use your personally identifiable information, we will notify, by email, and/or by means of a notice on our website.

Exceptions

We reserve the right to use and disclose personal information to comply with applicable laws and regulations and local, provincial and national governmental requests, to operate our website properly, if names and addresses are required for proof of shipment or delivery, to resolve disputes over reviews posted on third party websites or to protect our rights and property and those of our users or Third Parties. 

How To Contact Us

Should you have other questions or concerns about your personal information and our privacy policy, or to update, correct or delete your personal information, please send us an email at feedback@projectorlampscanada.ca or mail inquiries to:

Attn: Privacy Officer
ProjectorLampsCanada.ca
110 Cumberland St, Suite 330,
Toronto, Ontario, M5R 3V5, Canada

Effective January 1st, 2012